Middle East, Islamic Studies, & Arabic Studies

Images in the areas of art, architecture, the humanities, and social sciences. Use built in tools to organize, share and present images.
Note: Off-campus access to ARTstor requires a personal login which must be set up while on campus.

Religious and theological literature for students and faculty, index to articles, essays, book reviews, Doctor of Ministry projects, and more. This database is produced by the American Theological Library Association.

The Getty provides access to the Bibliography of the History of Art (BHA) and to the Répertoire international de la littérature de l'art (RILA) for no charge on its website. These citation databases, searchable together, cover material published between 1975 and 2007.

Issued by the British Foreign and Colonial Offices, this is a fundamental resource for academics, students and researchers studying the modern Middle East. These historical documents inform the volatile situation in the region today.
Access made possible with the generous support of the Godfrey Lowell Cabot Fund.

An international collaborative effort under development for four years, the DLME currently brings together 127,443 digital records of materials held in museums, libraries, and archives worldwide. It also provides an array of applications, tools, and descriptions that enrich the content and facilitate browsing, search, and interpretation. The DLME is intended to serve as a resource for teachers, students, and researchers, as well as for the general public.

Documents on British Policy Overseas (DBPO) is a fully searchable collection of primary source documents from Britain's Foreign and Commonwealth Office (FCO), shedding light on diplomatic history throughout the 20th C. It is based on three print series which form a record of British peacetime diplomacy since the end of the 19th C: British Documents on the Origins of the War 1898-1914, Documents on British Foreign Policy 1918-1939 and Documents on British Policy Overseas. DBPO is produced in collaboration between ProQuest and the FCO. New material is added to DBPO as it is released by the Foreign and Commonwealth Office.

Archival documents from the Foreign Office of the United Kingdom related to activities in the Middle East between 1971-1981.

Digital historical documents from over 500 years of world history, curated by Gale and partnering libraries from around the world. Users can explore a wide range of content including monographs, manuscripts, newspapers, photographs, maps, and more.

Index to books, articles, and other materials in world history from 1450 to the present (excluding the United States and Canada).

Index to books, articles, and other materials in world history from 1450 to the present (excluding the United States and Canada).

Full-text archive of high-impact academic journals in many disciplines. The archive does NOT include recent issues -- included journals generally begin with the first issue and stop 3 to 5 years ago. You can browse journals by discipline or by title, and you can search articles by keyword. Oxy subscribes to eight JSTOR collections: Arts & Sciences I through VII and the Ecology and Botany collection.

Religion Database provides a wide range of primarily full-text periodicals and other sources for diverse religious and spiritual studies, covering formal theological studies and commentary on topics of general interest from the perspectives of many worldwide religions. As well as scholarly journals there are many titles from religious publishing bodies and nondenominational organizations. The resource reflects a wide spectrum of religious belief systems and supports the global study of religion. From Proquest.

This database contains full text and supporting documents for international conventions and treaties administered and enforced by the United Nations.