Database Finder (A to Z)

Find full text articles from over 2000 journals that cover a broad array of disciplines including the humanities, arts, social sciences, education, computer sciences, engineering, physics, chemistry, medical sciences and more.

Full-text archive of high-impact academic journals in many disciplines. The archive does NOT include recent issues -- included journals generally begin with the first issue and stop 3 to 5 years ago. You can browse journals by discipline or by title, and you can search articles by keyword. Oxy subscribes to eight JSTOR collections: Arts & Sciences I through VII and the Ecology and Botany collection.

Full-text of hundreds of journals in the humanities, arts, and social sciences from scholarly publishers, mostly university presses. Oxy subscribes to the Standard Collection.

Oxy's set of ProQuest databases includes: ProQuest Research Library, ProQuest Religious Periodicals, ProQuest Health and Medical Resources, and many more. Together they form a convenient general article database offering ample links to complete online articles.

This search platform offers the Web of Science Core Collection (Science Citation Index Expanded, Social Sciences Citation Index, Arts & Humanities Citation Index, Emerging Sources Citation Index) as well as KCI (Korean Journal Database) and SciELO Citation Index. Web of Science Core Collection is a premier resource that includes over 21,000 peer-reviewed, high-quality scholarly journals published worldwide (including Open Access journals); over 205,000 conference proceedings; and over 104,000 editorially selected books. Search across all databases on the platform to find content spanning multiple disciplines, document types, and formats and discover the citation connections between these diverse content sets.