Find the best scholarly databases for your research. Search by database title, academic subject, type of source, or scroll alphabetically.
The most frequently used databases
Find full text articles from over 2000 journals that cover a broad array of disciplines including the humanities, arts, social sciences, education, computer sciences, engineering, physics, chemistry, medical sciences and more. NOTE: EBSCO prohibits the use of non-EBSCO AI tools with their content.
Full-text archive of high-impact academic journals in many disciplines. The archive does NOT include recent issues (generally begins with the first journal issue and stops 3 to 5 years ago). Browse journals by discipline or by title, and search articles by keyword.
The public interface to MEDLINE, PreMEDLINE, and other databases from the National Library of Medicine covering research, clinical practice, administration, policy issues, and health care services.
Abstract and citation database for discovery and analytics; includes scientific journals, books, and conference proceedings in the fields of science, technology, medicine, social sciences, and arts and humanities. NOTE: Elsevier prohibits the use of non-Elsevier AI tools with their non-open access content.
The following are newly acquired or under evaluation for acquisition.
Developed in response to uncertainty around the future scope of the Education Resources Information Center (ERIC) and designed to ensure continued coverage of ERIC-indexed titles, Education Research Index includes ERIC alongside ProQuest Supplemental Education Index, a newly created index that covers the majority of scholarly journals currently indexed by ERIC.
Archive of British government files from the Foreign Office, Colonial Office and the Ministry of Overseas Development and Overseas Development Administration focused on places of influence under the former British Empire (Africa, particularly Nigeria, Uganda, Kenya, Ghana, and South Africa, Southeast Asia and the Indian subcontinent, the Caribbean and Central America, and the Middle East).
Predominantly Spanish-language material covering the evolution of Mexico from c.1500 to 1929. Combination of print, manuscript, and photographic collections sourced from The Bancroft Library at the University of California Berkeley.
Contains datasets covering critical social science statistics for the U.S., states, counties, cities, ZIP Codes, and Census Tracts. Access through the Oxy VPN when off campus.
